Events, projects, residencies, etc

We Okay?

*curriculum* with Arts Makers Aotearoa

Sat, 3 Dec 2022

 

Killing It in Collectivism

*curriculum* with The Killing (p.A. Daniella Bay, Venus Blacklaws, Tristan Bloemstein, Minsoh Choi and Meleseini Faleafa)

Sat, 19 Nov 2022

Livable Incomes and Universal Services with Agnes Magele and Brooke Stanley Pao at The Taro Patch

The Nikau Project

Fri, 18 Nov 2022

Conversation with Auckland Art Fair Curatorial Workshop participants

Aotearoa Art Fair

Thu, 17 Nov 2022

 

Collection activation with Fiona Connor, Laurel Doody Library Supply 2021 deposit

With Laurel Doody Library Supply

Sat, 8 Oct 2022

Ardit Hoxha research residency 

Sept 2022 – present

Samoa House Talanoa with Karamia Müller, Elisapeta Heta, Albert Refiti, facilitated by Leone Samu Tui

With Gus Fisher Gallery

Sat, 10 Sept 2022

Prison Abolition Talanoa with Emmy Rākete and Litia Tuiburelevu, facilitated by Brooke Stanley Pao at Wheke Fortress

The Nikau Project 

Fri, 9 Sept 2022

In Good Company with Lloyd Jones, Zarah Butcher-McGunnigle, Emma Espiner, Nicole Titihuia Hawkins, Elizabeth Knox, Rebecca K Reilly, Nick Bollinger, and Erny Belle 

Auckland Writers Festival

Fri, 26 August 2022

The Doctor research residency 

Aug 2022 – present

*curriculum* with Melanie Tangaere Baldwin

Sat, 30 July 2022

 

Environmental Justice Talanoa with Aigagalefili Fepulea’i-Tapua’i and Bianca Ranson, facilitated by Brooke Stanley Pao at 312 The Hub

The Nikau Project

Wed, 27 July 2022

Logoitumua To’asavili Tuputala research resdiency

July 2022 – present

*curriculum* with Ema Tavola Moana-led independent spaces talanoa

Sat, 23 July 2022

Matike Mai and Constitutional Transformation Talanoa with Arama Rata and Gabriella Brayne, facilitated by Brooke Stanley Pao at 312 The Hub

The Nikau Project

Wed, 29 June 2022

Hoea! research residency

June 2022 – present

*curriculum* with Nigel Borell and Coco Solid, facilitated by Faith Wilson Authors Nigel Borell and Coco Solid in talanoa

Fri, 27 May 2022

A History of Activism in Tāmaki Makaurau with Kathryn Ngapo and Rev. Mua Strickson-Pua, facilitated by Brooke Stanley Pao

The Nikau Project

Wed, 25 May 2022

The Nikau Project: Nicole Hunt, Brooke Stanley Pao, and Max Harris research residency

May 2022 – present

 

*curriculum* with Leone Samu Tui Curating Pacific Documentary Heritage (and earring making)

Sat, 21 May 2022

*curriculum* with Pouarii Tanner Indigenous Design Solutions for Spaces, Places, People and Communities

Tue, 14 December 2021

*curriculum* with Jack Tilson Open Studio with Jack Tilson Ceramics

Sun, 12 December 2021

*curriculum* with Hone Bailey: 1.5 years in lockdown in Japan

Thu, 9 December 2021

Uneven Bodies (reader) publication launch, panel discussion with Olyvia Hong, Lana Lopesi, Megan Tamati-Quennell, facilitated by Hanahiva Rose.

Govett Brewster Art Gallery

Sat, 7 August 2021

 

*curriculum* with Davina Thompson: A Wāhine Māori Hauora Perspective on the role of Te Maramataka Māori

Sat, 31 July 2021

 

*curriculum* with Cole Meyers: Play. Grounding. 

Sat, 19 June 2021

*curriculum* with Daniel Satele and Hollie Fullbrook

Thu, 27 May 2021 | Sat, 29 May 2021

*curriculum* with Janet Lilo and Jody Yawa McMillan

Sun, 15 May 2021

*curriculum* with Whakamanatia, Grayson Goffe, and Tiare Turetahi: Scab-enger Hunt

Sun, 2 May 2021

 

A Short History of Samoa House Library published in Uneven Bodies (reader), edited by Ruth Buchanan, Aileen Burns, Johan Lundh, and Hanahiva Rose

Govett Brewster Art Gallery

Mon, 15 February 2021

Discussion with Ruangrupa, Jo Bragg, TCB Inc, Artery, and Samoa House Library

Artspace Aotearoa 

Fri, 29 January 2021

Weaving Workshop: A Conversation

Charlie Ratahi McFarland

Sat, 31 October 2020

*curriculum* with Roman Mitch

Sun, 25 October 2020

Daniel Michael Satele research residency

October 2020 – February 2021

 

*curriculum* with Tash Keddy and Oliver Gilbert: Unknowable Fantasies: Talking to and listening to bodies

Wed, 12 August 2020 | Sat, 22nd August 2020

Typography workshop with Ezra Whittaker-Powley

Auckland Zinefest

Mon, 29 July 2020

 

*curriculum* with Elle Loui August and Eu Jin Chua

Wed, 1 July 2020 | Sat, 11 July 2020 | Wed 15 July 2020 | Sat, 18 July 2020

 

Noa Aiono and Cassidy Makoni research residency

June 2020 – September 2020

 

How to Set Up an Artist-Run Initiative with Tyler Jackson, Selina Ershadi, and Grace Ryder

City Gallery Wellington

Thu, 5 March 2020

Tash Keddy research residency

February 2020 – June 2020

 

Uneven Bodies Symposium

Govett-Brewster Art Gallery

Thu, 5 February 2020

Xmas Party

Fri, 13 December 2019

Cash & Carry fundraiser with Vunilagi Vou

With Artspace Aotearoa

Thu, 12 December 2019

 

Readings published in Un Magazine 13.2

un Projects

Sun, 3 November 2019

 

Common in colony: Reading and discussion group

Pipi Press

Tue, 22 October 2019

 

SHL’s 1st B-DAY

Sat, 28 September 2019

Sister Library and Samoa House Library in conversation

With St Paul St Gallery

Tue, 3 September 2019

*curriculum* with Aqui Thami

With St Paul St Gallery

Sun, 1 September 2019

Sister Library (Aqui Thami) residency

With St Paul St Gallery

27 August 2019 – 8 September 2019

*curriculum* with manuel aturo abreu: On Wilson Harris

Sat, 17 August 2019

Waste Journaling

Tardigrade World

Sat, 20 July 2019 | Sat, 3 August 2019

 

Conversation with ICI Curatorial Intensive participants

Independent Curators International

Thu, 1 August 2019

Painting Politics Symposium session, discussion with Alex Bacon, Suzanne Hudson, David Joselit, Olyvia Hong, Shiraz Sadikeen, and Anh Tran

Politico-Aesthetic Research Centre, The University of Auckland

Sat, 27 July 2019

Zine mingle

Auckland Zinefest

Sat, 13 July 2019

*curriculum* concluding session with SHL organisers

Sat, 8 June 2019

 

Writing Workshop

Dominic Hooey

Wed, 5 June 2019

 

*curriculum* with Heidi Brickell

Thu, 23 May 2019 | Sat, 25 May 2019

 

*curriculum* with Feeonaa Wall 

Wed, 15 May 2019 | Sat, 18 May 2019

*curriculum* with Huni Mancini

Thu, May 2 2019 | Sat, May 4 2019

*curriculum* with Samuel Te Kani and Gregory Kan

Wed, 10 April 2019 | Sat, 13 April 2019

*curriculum* with Mohammad Salemy

Tue, 2 April 2019 | Wed, 3 April 2019

*curriculum* with Tao Wells

Wed, 27 August 2019 | Sat, 30 March 2019

Auckland Art Fair Reading Room with Ngātahi

Tue, 2 May 2019 – Sat, 5 May 2019

 

€₡o₦o₼¥ issue launch

Girls Like Us

Sun, 24 March 2019

 

The Heart of the Matter screening

Sat, 23 March 2019

 

*curriculum* with Daniel Michael Satele

Wed 13 March 2019 | Sat, 16 March 2019

 

*curriculum* with Rebecca Hobbs, Layne Waerea, Fiona Jack, Cameron Ah Loo-Matamua, and Taarati Taiaroa

Sat, 9 March 2019

Oscen Issue 1 launch

Oscen Magazine

Thu, 17 January 2019

Matters Issue 8 launch

Matters Arts Journal Aotearoa

Sat, 22 December 2018

Celebrate with Samoa House Library

Wed, 19 December 2018

Queer Think #4

With Artspace Aotearoa

Fri, 2 November 2018

Independent Audit, Blue Oyster with Bridie Lonie, Tia Pohatu and Samoa House Library

Blue Oyster Art Project Space

23–27 October 2018

The Spring Art Book Fair

Strange Haven

Thu, 11 October 2018

Samoa House Library Opening Event

Sat, 22 September 2018

Flower.png